ASN Kidney Week 2017

ASN Kidney Week 2017

Topic/Date: Friday, November 03, 2017

To view presentations within this topic, please click on a session link below.

Session Title Moderator(s)
FLPlenary: ASN Foundation for Kidney Research Announcement, Homer W. Smith Award Presentation and Address, State-of-the-Art Lecture
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
FLAdvances in Evidence-Based Care for Pediatric Renal Diseases
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Jennifer Charlton, Keisha Gibson
FLBridge over Troubled Waters: BP Management Around Dialysis Initiation
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Paul Drawz, Mahboob Rahman
FLControversies in Vascular Access for Hemodialysis
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Alfred Cheung, Laura Dember
FLCostimulation Blockade and Kidney Transplantation
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Deborah Adey, Leonardo Riella
FLHepatobiliary System Failure and AKI: A Challenging Combination
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Justin Belcher, Kevin Regner
FLInflammation as a Driver of Sodium Homeostasis and BP, Including Robert W. Schrier, MD, Endowed Lectureship
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Thomas Coffman, Robert Hoover
FLLupus Nephritis: What's New?
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Gabriel Contreras, Derek Fine
FLPreparing for and Responding to Disasters: Lessons from Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Rachel Meyer, Bill Numbers
FLTherapeutic Options for Anemia Management in CKD
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Csaba Kovesdy, Jay Wish
FLBasic Science Symposium: Single-Cell Sequencing to Understand Cellular Heterogeneity and Function
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
Katalin Susztak
FLA Kidney Health Initiative Potpourri: Creating the Right Substrate for Innovation
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Prabir Roy-Chaudhury, Aliza Thompson
FLBest in Transplantation: What Everyone Should Know
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Milagros Samaniego-Picota, Manikkam Suthanthiran
FLBP Regulation Through Luminal Paracrine Signaling: Going with the Flow
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Mark Knepper, Janos Peti-Peterdi
FLClinicoPathologic Conference 2017
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Carrie Phillips
FLContext Is King: Neighborhood and Social Networks as a Risk Factor for Chronic Disease
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Clarissa Diamantidis, Orlando Gutierrez
FLCrescentic Glomerulonephritis
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Cynthia Nast, Charles Pusey
FLHot Pathways in CKD Progression
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Paul Brinkkoetter, Peter Mathieson
FLInfection Prevention: Are You Prepared for the Next "Ebola"?
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Alan Kliger, Priti Patel
FLMolecular Mechanisms of Progression from AKI to CKD, Including the Barry M. Brenner, MD, Endowed Lectureship
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
David Basile, Sarah Huen
FLPatient and Stakeholder Engagement in Advancing Renal Research and Improving Renal Outcomes, Including the Celeste Castillo Lee Memorial Lecture
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
L. Ebony Boulware, Paul Kimmel
FLPeritoneal Dialysis: A Fresh Start
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Matthew Oliver, Beth Piraino
FLPKD: New Mechanisms and Interventions
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ronald Perrone, Terry Watnick
FLRenal Blood Flow and Autoregulation
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Susan Gurley, Andrey Sorokin
FLRole of Epigenetics in Organ Development and Disease
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Patrick Brophy, Zubaida Saifudeen
FLSuccessfully Collaborating with Advanced Practitioners
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ruth Campbell, Jane Davis
FLSystemic Effects of FGF23-Klotho-Vitamin D Axis
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Marta Christov, Jessica Kendrick
FLSystems Biology as the Forefront of Personalized Medicine
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Michael Merchant, Eugene Rhee
FLTissue Imaging Mass Spectrometry in Nephrology
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Agnes Fogo, Jon Klein
FLTreatment-Associated Onset of Diabetes
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Edmund Huang, Katherine Tuttle
FLCollapsing Glomerulopathy Phenotypes and Mechanisms
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Nicholas Cossey, Wilhelm Kriz
FLEmerging Insight into Pathophysiology, Prevention, and Treatment of Sepsis-Associated AKI
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Meyeon Park, Anitha Vijayan
FLHow Important Is Salt Sensitivity in the Development of Hypertension?
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Steven Crowley, Karen Griffin
FLInternational Models of Dialysis: Processes of Care and Payment
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Jesse Roach, Bijin Thajudeen
FLNontraditional Predictors of Allograft Success
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Joshua Augustine, Erica Hartmann